CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N3:139

Mr. Prashant K Khade
NextGen BioProducts
6076 Corte Del Cedro
Carlsbad, CA 92011

RE: The tariff classification of a Deoxynucleotide (dNTP) solution mix from India

Dear Mr. Khade:

In your letter dated November 10, 2020 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample was sent to our laboratory for analysis. We apologize for the delay.

The merchandise in question is a dNTP solution mix that will be used for in-vitro scientific research purposes, specifically those that require a polymerase chain reaction (PCR). The function of dNTPs in PCR is to expand the growing DNA strand with the help of Taq DNA polymerase. The dNTP solution mix will be imported in 250, 500 and 1000 microliters volume per tube. It is said to contain dATP (CAS 1927-31-7), dCTP (CAS 102783-51-7), dGTP (CAS 93919-41-6), dTTP (CAS 18423-43-3), and water.

The applicable subheading for the dNTP solution mix will be 3824.99.9297, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Bobel at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division